Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree for Disobeying Court Orders
[…] Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree for Disobeying Court Orders

What is Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree?

The definition of Criminal Contempt in the second degree is codified under New York Penal Law § 215.50 criminal contempt in the second degree. "A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he or she violates an order of the supreme court or any superior court (other than a district court) or any city court, town court or village court." Penal Law § 215.50 (3) "Criminal contempt in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor. A person is guilty of Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree when they have committed an act of contempt in a civil case , which is not otherwise defined as a criminal crime in New York State penal law. It is also covered under Family Court where a person fails to do as directed by an order of Family Court and where there is no provision in Family Court Act to find the person in contempt of Family Court Order of Protection, a judge can refer the case to Family Court for prosecution on the criminal contempt charge.

Conduct that Disobeys a Court Order

Criminal contempt in the second degree, as defined in New York Penal Law, is committed by a person who "knowingly fails to obey a lawful order of the court (b.)