Illinois Self Defense Laws: All You Need to Know
[…] But again, there is nothing that stops a police officer from arresting you or a judge from charging you with a crime. Keep that in mind.

Introduction to Illinois Self Defense Statutes

In Illinois, self defense is governed by a few specific statutes that dictate when and how an individual may legally protect themselves from harm. These laws clarify the conditions under which an individual is protected from criminal charges when using physical force, whether in the home or in public.
The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 is the primary source of self defense law in Illinois, Section 7-1 through 7-7. Under Section 7-1, "A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to protect himself against the imminent use of unlawful force by the other on the present occasion." This means that the person must be able to reasonably believe that force is necessary to protect themselves and that this force should only be used if there is an imminent evil.