Illinois Self Defense Laws: All You Need to Know
[…] This statute clarifies when it is permissible to use deadly force, and when police officers have authority to use deadly force against a perceived threat.
Section 7-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides a duty to retreat, "A person is justified in the use of force when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to avoid or prevent an imminent threat of unlawful force by another." This means that the person must be able to believe that force is necessary but should only be used as a last-case scenario of self defense and if the person is unable to escape the situation for safety.