NY Knife Laws 101: The Complete Guide
[…] NY Knife Laws 101: The Complete Guide

A Primer on the Knife Laws of New York

The legal framework regarding the ownership and carrying of knives in New York is governed by the New York Penal Law §265.01(1), which states that "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when he or she possesses: . . . (f) A dagger, dangerous knife, razor, stiletto, or imitation pistol, gravity knife, dirk, or switchblade knife with a blade of four inches in length or more, except for an "imitation pistol" as defined in subdivision one of section 270.00 of this chapter.