NY Knife Laws 101: The Complete Guide
[…] "Imitation pistol" means an imitation or facsimile firearm manufactured or sold in such a manner that it appears to be an actual firearm but is not a firearm as defined in subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 of this chapter. A switchblade knife is "a knife containing a blade which opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife".